Faq on OCI
Home › Faq on OCI
 
The counter timing of acceptance of OCI applications are between 0930 to 1230 hrs. For OCI applications please log in to the website https://passport.gov.in/oci

OVERSEAS CITIZEN OF INDIA (OCI)
FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

1. What are the benefits to OCI Card holder?

(i) Multiple entry, multi-purpose life long visa to visit India;

(ii) Exemption from reporting to Police authorities for any length of stay in India;

(iii) Parity with NRIs in financial, economic and educational fields except in the acquisition of agricultural or plantation properties.

(iv) Registered Overseas Citizen of India shall be treated at par with Non-Resident- Indian in the matter of inter-country adoption of Indian children.

(v) Registered Overseas Citizens of India shall be treated at par with resident Indian nationals in the matter of tariffs in air fares in domestic sectors in India.

(vi) Registered Overseas Citizens of India shall be charged the same entry fee as domestic Indian visitors to visit national parks and wildlife sanctuaries in India

(vii) Parity with Non-Resident Indian in respect of entry fees to be charged for visiting the national monuments, historical sites and museums in India;

Pursuing the following professions in India, in pursuance of the provisions contained in the relevant Acts, namely:-

(a) doctors, dentists, nurses and pharmacists;

(b) advocates;

(c) architects;

(d) chartered accountants;

(viii) Parity with Non-Resident Indian to appear for the All India Pre-medical Test or such other tests to make them eligible for admission in pursuance of the provisions contained in the relevant Acts.

2. Who is eligible to apply?

  1. A person of full age and capacity

  1. Who is a citizen of another country, but was a citizen of India at the time of, or at any time after, the commencement of the Constitution (26.01.1950); or

  2. Who is a citizen of another country, but was eligible to become a citizen of India at the time of the commencement of the Constitution (26.01.1950); or

  3. Who is a citizen of another country, but belonged to a territory that became part of India after the 15th day of August 1947; or

  4. Who is child or a grand-child or a great grandchild of such a citizen; or

  1. A person, who is a minor child of a person mentioned in clause (a); or

  2. A person, who is a minor child, and whose both parents are citizens of India or one of the parents is citizen of India; or

  3. Spouse of foreign origin of a citizen of India or a spouse of foreign origin of an Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) card holder registered under Section 7A of Constitution of India and whose marriage has been registered and subsisted for a continuous period of not less than two years immediately preceding the presentation of the application. Such spouse shall be subjected to prior security clearance from a competent authority in India.

Note : No person, who is or had been a citizen of Pakistan, Bangladesh or such other country notified in the Gazette, shall be eligible for registration for OCI Card.

A person applying for OCI Cards, who was holding Indian Passport at any point of time, is required to surrender his Indian passport. A copy of surrendered certificate is required to be submitted with the application.

3. Who was eligible to become Citizen of India on 26.01.1950 (commencement of Constitution of India)?
Any person who, or whose parents or grand-parents were born in India as defined in the Government of India Act, 1935 (as originally enacted), and who was ordinarily residing in any country outside India was eligible to become citizen of India on 26.01.1950.

4. Which territories became part of India after 15.08.1947 and from what date?
The territories which became part of India after 15.08.1947 are:
(i) Sikkim 26.04.1975
(ii) Pondicherry 16.08.1962
(iii) Dadra & Nagar Haveli 11.08.1961
(iv) Goa, Daman and Diu 20.12.1961

5. What rights are not conferred to OCI card holders.

  1. Not entitled to vote;

  2. Can not contest elections for Legislative Assembly, Legislative Council or Parliament;

  3. Can not hold constitutional posts such as President, Vice President, Judge of Supreme Court or High Court

  4. Can not hold employment in the government sector.

6. What documents are required to be furnished with the application?

  1. Proof of present citizenship;

  2. Documentary evidence of self or parents or grand parents or great grand parents (i) being eligible to become a citizen of India at the time of commencement of

the Constitution of India; or

(ii) belonging to a territory that became part of India after 15.08.1947; or

(iii) being citizen of India on or after 26.01.1950.

These documents could be:

  1. copy of the Indian passport; or

  2. copy of domicile certificate issued by the competent authority; or

  3. any other proof substantiating the request such as Certificate of residence or place of birth of self/parents/grand parents/great grand parents from First Class Magistrate/District Magistrate (DM) of the concerned places or school certificate, land ownership certificate, birth certificate etc. y which eligibility can be reasonably ascertained.

  1. Documentary evidence of relationship as parent/grand parent/great grand parent, if their Indian origin is claimed as basis for grant of OCI such as birth certificate or educational certificate.

  2. If a person was holding Indian passport at any point of time then he is required to submit Surrender Certificate issued by Indian Mission.

7. How to do Online registration of OCI Application form?

The OCI application is in two parts: Part A and Part B which is submitted online buy using the link: http://ociindia.nic.in/ociindia/OnlineOCIRegistrationG.jsp

Select the right consulate that is applicable to you. Otherwise, another consulate can not process the application for you.

When filling Part A, you choose the application type either as an individualapplicant or family group. You will be asked to complete the rest of the details accordingly. A family of 4 (spouses and two minor children) can complete part A in one attempt. All family members applying together must reside at the same address. If a family consists of more than 2 minor children, the application for the third (and all subsequent) minor child(ren) must be completed as an individual by selecting the option for an individual applicant. Alternatively, in case of applying as a family of five or greater, the family can be split up with the father and mother on separate family applications. The Family Group option should be opted if only one of the parents is applying along with one or two minor children. In the case where your children are not minors, an independent application for each such child needs to be completed.

Before clicking on the "Submit" button, recheck the information you entered for accuracy and completeness because information once submitted can not be changed.

Click ‘Submit” button to move to Part B of form. Fill in Part B online and press ‘submit’ button. It will generate a Reference No. on the top right corner of application form. Once Part A and Part B is filled out, click 'Save'. A print window would appear. Click OK to print out the requisite application form consisting of Part A & Part B. Make sure that all lines, boxes and information on the form are present and legible.

In case you made an error and already clicked the Submit button, restart the process and enter all the details all over again and discard the previous application. There is no problem with it.

A barcode and a reference number will be assigned to you by the computer upon completing the online registration. You must retain this reference number as it will be required when you submit your application at the consulate.

Submit your computer generated application, duly signed at all required places, along with requisite documents, photographs and fees in the Mission between 0930 to 1230 hrs on Monday to Friday (please check holidays before coming to Mission. Holidays list is available on Mission’s website.)

Note : Question #20 of Part A: Please make sure to give the name and address of the employer. In case you are retired, you should give the name and address of your last employer.

In case the space provided is not sufficient, additional sheets may be used for providing requisite details.

When submitting the application, please don't include any pages containing instructions after Part B.

You must answer all the questions in the form. Incomplete applications will not be accepted.

8. How many photograph is required and what is the appropriate size of photograph:

One recent photograph of size 51mm X 51mm (2 inch x 2 inch) of the applicant is needs to be pasted on Part A of the application form. The photograph should be of good quality taken against a light colored (NOT WHITE) background showing a shot up to the shoulders with full frontal view of face. As the photograph is to be scanned the resolution of it should be high. Photographs that do not conform to these standards will be rejected.

9. Where to put signature?

The OCI application has multiple places for signature. The applicant should sign or put a thumb impression (left thumb for male and right thumb for female) if he/she can not sign, inside the box under the photograph on Part A of the form. Do not place both signature and thumb impression in the same box. It should contain either the signature or thumb impression of the applicant. Use either blue or black ink. It is very important that ALL APPLICANTS SIGN Part B.

When applying for a minor, both the parents should sign at the bottom of the application but not at the site indicated for specimen signature of the applicant. Signatures of both parents are required even if both parents are not applying for OCI. If only one parent is available to sign for the minor, proof of custody or a death certificate of the other parent must be provided.

10. What is the fee for application for registration as an OCI?

Sl. No.

Service

Fees in FJ$

1.

Fresh application for adult and minor

607

2.

PIO Card holder who was below 18 yrs at the time of issue of PIO Card

322

3.

PIO Card holder who was above 18 yrs at the time of issue of PIO Card

62

4.

Re-issue of OCI card in case of change of personal particulars, issuance of new passport, wrong filling of particulars

62

5.

Re-issue of OCI in case of loss or damage of OCI Card

227


11. How many copies of application have to be submitted?

Only one set of application form required.

12 Who is a minor?
A person who has not attained the age of 18 years is considered minor.

13. Are minor children whose both parents are Indian citizens, eligible for OCI?
Yes.

14. Can children of parents, wherein one of the parents is eligible for OCI, apply for OCI?
Yes. But OCI card will not be granted to a minor child whose one parent is eligible for OCI and the other parent is or was never a Pakistani or Bangladeshi national.

15. Can a person apply in the country where he is ordinarily residing?
Yes. OCI can be applied in the nearest Indian Mission/FRRO where the person is ordinarily residing. While filling online registration form please select the nearest Mission where you are living. There is no need to send application to country where the applicant originally belongs to.

16. What are the consequences of furnishing wrong information or suppressing material information?
All the applications will be subject to pre or post enquiry depending on whether any adverse information is voluntarily reported in the application or not. If the Government comes to the know that any false information was furnished or material information was suppressed, the registration as OCI already granted shall be cancelled by an order under section 7D of the Citizenship Act, 1955. The person will also be blacklisted thereby banning his/her entry into India.

17. What is the time taken in getting OCI card?

18. Can a PIO Cardholder apply?
Yes, provided he/she is otherwise eligible for grant of OCI like any other applicant.

19. Will the PIO card be honored till the time it is valid even after acquisition of an OCI?
No. PIO card will have to be surrendered to the Indian Mission/Post/FRRO/s at the time of application/before collection of OCI registration certificate and an OCI ‘U’ visa sticker.

20. Will a separate OCI passport be issued?
No.

21. Will a duplicate certificate of registration as an OCI will be issued?
Yes. For this purpose, an application has to be made to the Indian Mission/Post with evidence for loss of certificate. In the case of mutilated/damaged certificate an application has to be made enclosing the same. If the application is made in the High Commission of India, Suva the fees will be FJ$

22. What if the existing foreign passport of the applicant expires/lost and new passport is issued to him?
Please refer to OCI MISCELLANEOUS SERVICES.

23. What if the OCI card is lost/damaged or U-visa sticker is damaged?
Please refer to OCI MISCELLANEOUS SERVICES.

24. What if there is change in personal particulars, address, occupation etc.?
Please refer to OCI MISCELLANEOUS SERVICES.

25. Whether OCI documents have to be re-issued each time a new passport is taken?
OCI registration certificate and visa have got to be re-issued each time a new passport is issued up to the completion of 20 years of age and once after completion of 50 years of age. Re-issuance of OCI registration certificate and visa is not mandatory, each time a new passport is issued between 21-50 years of age. However, if the applicant wishes to obtain new set of OCI documents, he/she can apply for the same.

26. Whether foreign military personnel are eligible for grant of OCI?
No. Foreign military personnel either in service or retired are not entitled for grant of OCI.

27. Whether civil government servant working in Ministry of Defence entitled for OCI?
No.

28. If a person is already holding more than one nationality, can he/she apply for OCI?
Yes.



Navigation